Camellia Oil, What is it & How does it Benefit the Skin?

 Organic Camellia Oil

You may have heard of Camellia or ‘tea seed’ oil, but what exactly is it, what is its history and what are its skincare benefits? Read on to find out!

Camellia Plant Description

Camellia is a tree or shrub from the high altitude mountains of Japan and China, which blossoms with beautiful flowers throughout the winter. There are around 200 different varieties.

Camellia Plant History

Originating in Eastern Asia, the Oleifera species is the one that the oil is normally extracted from (also known as tea seed oil), whereas the Sinensis species is used to produce Chinese teas – black, white, green and oolong tea.

How Does Camellia Oil Benefit the Skin?

It is one of the fastest absorbed oils, and takes into the skin its moisturising and regenerating properties.

It leaves the skin with a radiance and it also helps soften and reduce wrinkles.

Regular use results in a refreshed, glowing and replenished appearance, so it’s no wonder you’ll find it in all of our biologique face oils; we use a certified organic Camellia oil in the Marula & Amaranth Face Oil, Argan & Sea Buckthorn Face Oil, and Moringa & Raspberry Seed Face Oil, all available in 10ml and 30ml.

 

 

 

 

Image: By Scott from USA (Franklinia alatamaha 1a.jpg) [CC-BY-2.0 (http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/2.0)], via Wikimedia Commons

Receive a 5% discount code just by subscribing to our emails – enter your address in the box at the bottom of the website. Arrow

Save

Save