Frankincense essential oil is one of the most widely used oils on the planet, worth as much as gold during ancient times. Offered as a gift to baby Jesus in the bible stories it is known as a sacred oil often used in rituals.
Type: Boswellia Carterii, arguably the most popular Frankincense essential oil type
Scent: Woody spicy deep resinous, with a sweetness
Country of Origin: Somalia
Steam distilled from the oleo gum resin of the Frankincense tree.
Boswellia Carterii (Frankincense) essential oil*
Essential oil constituents: Limonene
Learn more about Frankincense on our Information Page on Frankincense Essential Oil
Massage – add 2-4 drops of oil per 10ml of base oil.
Bath – add 4 drops to a teaspoon of shower wash / shampoo before adding to the bath.
Essential Oil Burner – add 3 drops to water & heat using a tea light. Do not leave lit candles unattended.
Oil Diffuser- depending on tank size add 4-6 drops, blends well with Grapefruit, Geranium, Lavender, Orange and Sandalwood.
Do not take internally or apply undiluted to skin. Keep away from the eyes, children & pets. Seek advice if pregnant. Keep out of sunlight.