Amaranth Oil – Amaranth Oil Benefits
Amaranth Oil Plant Description
An annual flowering plant, a member of the foxtail family. Many parts of it are edible, for example the seeds and the leaves. The caudatus species used originates in South America.
Amaranth Plant History
The word amaranth comes from the Greek word amaranton, meaning “unwilting”, because the plant’s bloom lasts a long time.
This species (Amaranthus caudatus) is one of the oldest of the world’s domesticated plants. Before the Spanish conquest it is thought it made up to 80% of the Aztec people diet, and was revered as a sacred plant by both the Aztecs and the Incas. It was used to prepare ritual foods and drinks. Today grains are toasted like popcorn, and mixed with honey, molasses or chocolate to make a tasty treat called Alegria, which means Joy!
There are many beautiful examples of Amaranth in poetry and literature. Here it is in one of Aeosop’s Fables, describing the difference between fleeting and ever lasting beauty:
An amaranth planted in a garden near a Rose-Tree, thus addressed it: “What a lovely flower is the Rose, a favorite alike with Gods and with men. I envy you your beauty and your perfume.” The Rose replied, “I indeed, dear Amaranth, flourish but for a brief season! If no cruel hand pluck me from my stem, yet I must perish by an early doom. But thou art immortal and dost never fade, but bloomest for ever in renewed youth.
Amaranth Oil Benefits
Skin-nourishing Amaranth Oil is very rich in natural tocopherols (Vitamin E complex) and fatty acids including linoleic- an omega 6 essential fatty acid, making it an excellent extract for dry, damaged or aging skin which is why we added it to our facial care for this skin type – Marula & Amaranth Face Oil and Chamomile & Avocado Cleansing Oil. Its composition gives it strong anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties, which may be especially important for those who suffer from skin conditions such as psoriasis or dermatitis. Amaranth oil benefits all skin types.
Most importantly it is an almost unique extract in that is has up to 12% Squalene content; this magical compound keeps skin in great shape, aiding smoothness and moisture retention for skin through its positive effect on Trans-Epidermal Water Loss.
Although known for centuries if not thousands of years as an essential healthy food, Amaranth Oil is a relatively new ingredient to the cosmetic industry, and Blue Labelle predicts you’ll be seeing more and more of this beneficial extract in facial products.
The oil we use is a Supercritical CO2 extract, which results in a more complete profile of plant constituents. Pressurised Carbon Dioxide is passed through the plant material acting like a solvent pushing out all of the raw active agents.
We highly recommend you make Amaranth oil part of your skincare routine, it is simply a wonder ingredient for skin. Find it in the following Blue Labelle products: