fbpx

Ingredient Focus: Amaranth CO2 Extract

Ingredient Focus Amaranth

Amaranth CO2 extract, which we use in a number of our skincare products, comes from the annual flowering plant Amaranth, a member of the foxtail family. Here we share information on the plant, its history, and skin care benefits. 

The word “amaranth” comes from the Greek ‘amaranton’, meaning “unwilting”, because the plant’s flowers last a long time. The species used for our extract (Amaranthus caudatus) is one of Earth’s oldest domesticated plants. It is thought to have made up to 80% of the Aztec people’s diet, and was revered as a sacred plant. It was used to prepare ritual foods and drinks. Today grains are toasted like popcorn, and mixed with honey, molasses or chocolate to make a tasty treat called Alegria, which means Joy!

There are many wonderful examples of Amaranth in poetry and literature. In an Aeosop Fable describing the difference between fleeting and ever lasting beauty: An amaranth planted in a garden near a Rose tree, thus addressed it: “What a lovely flower is the Rose, a favorite alike with Gods and men. I envy you your beauty and perfume.” The Rose replied, “I indeed, dear Amaranth, flourish but for a brief season! If no cruel hand pluck me from my stem, yet I must perish by an early doom. But thou art immortal and dost never fade, but bloomest for ever in renewed youth.

Amaranth extract provides a wealth of skin benefits. It is rich in natural tocopherols (Vitamin E) and fatty acids including linoleic omega 6, making it excellent for dry, damaged or ageing skin. It has strong anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties, important for those who suffer from skin conditions such as psoriasis. It is unique in that it has up to 12% Squalene content; this super compound keeps skin in great shape, aiding smoothness and moisture retention for skin through its effect on Trans-Epidermal Water Loss.

Although known for millennia as an essential healthy food, Amaranth Oil is a relatively new ingredient to the cosmetic industry, and Blue Labelle predicts you’ll see more and more of it in skin care. The oil we use is a Supercritical CO2 extract, which results in a more complete profile of plant constituents.

Find it in the following products:

Leave a Reply