Tamanu Oil – What Is It and How Does it Benefit Our Skin?

Inci name: Calophyllum Inophyllum 

Tamanu nuts possess tissue regenerating properties

Where does Tamanu Oil come from?

The Tamanu tree is indigenous to the tropical zone of South east Asia. It blooms twice a year with fragrant white flowers, which yield clusters of yellow round fruit from which the oil is cold-pressed after a period of drying. 100kg of nuts (one tree’s annual production) presses into just 5kg of cold-pressed oil, which is why this oil is highly prized and expensive.

Read more on our Ingredient Spotlight on Tamanu Oil.

Find it in: Blue Labelle biologique Petitgrain & Tamanu Cleansing Oil 50ml & 100mlPetitgrain & Tamanu Cleansing Oil 100ml

Receive a 5% discount code just by subscribing to our emails – enter your address in the box at the bottom of the website. Arrow

Save

Save