Ingredient Focus: Sweet Almond Oil
We use certified organic Sweet Almond Oil in our blends
Sweet Almond oil contains antioxidants, minerals, proteins, vitamin A, B1, B2, B6 & D, and Omega 3, 6 & 9 essential fatty acids. It is acquired from the dried kernels of the almond tree, which is native to the Middle East and South Asia. It has a light and nutty aroma.
History: Although we could assume that it has been used in skin care preparations as soon as early humans discovered its properties, we know for a fact that ancient Romans used it extensively, and the notable 16th century English herbalist John Gerard wrote of it “the oil of almonds makes smooth hands and face of delicate”, proving that it is an age-old and proven oil to use on our skin.
Benefits of Sweet Almond Oil for Skin
A favourite amongst massage therapists, Sweet Almond Oil is excellent for softening and nourishing the skin, and known to improve complexion. It will absorb easily into the skin without leaving the skin greasy, and makes an excellent base or carrier oil to add essential oils to. It helps to restore moisture levels in the skin and its lubricant properties make it excellent for inflamed or chapped skin. It will leave your skin with a healthy natural glow.
Use it in the following Blue Labelle products and start benefiting from this wonderful skin ingredient: