Rosemary Oil – History & Benefits

Rosemary Oil | Rosemary Oil Benefits | Blue Labelle Skincare

We use Certified Organic Rosemary Oil

Aroma: Refreshing strong and clear.

The latin name for Rosemary, Rosmarinus, translates as Dew of The Sea. The legend goes that Rosemary was draped around the Greek goddess Aphrodite when she rose out of the sea. It originates from Asia, but now much of the oil is obtained from France or Eastern Europe.

History: Rosemary, like all of the medicinal plants we take for granted today, has been used for tens of thousands of years. Traces have been found in Egyptian tombs, and all of the great civilisations regarded it as a sacred plant. In the Middle Ages Rosemary was used as a divinatory herb and it was associated with ceremonies. Due to its ability to aid memory and the brain Rosemary has concreted its use as a remembrance herb; indeed in Shakespeare’s Hamlet, Ophelia says “There’s Rosemary, that’s for remembrance”. Rosemary also developed as a love charm, being worn by the bridge and groom at weddings, and planted as a symbol for love and loyalty. The 4th century Queen of Hungary Donna Isabella used it to wash her face and it was said to restore her youthful looks!

Main constituents: Limonene, Linalool.

Rosemary Oil Benefits for Skin & Mind

Rosemary repairs and renews the skin. It improves skin moisture levels, increases skin smoothness and reduces age spots. Rosemary is an astringent meaning it will tone and bind tissue. It has been used on the hair and scalp for thousands of years and has developed a proven record in alleviating dry itchy scalps and promoting hair growth through the stimulation of hair follicles.

Rosemary is known to be excellent for matters of the mind – improving memory, heightening awareness, dispelling lethargy and exhaustion.

Find it in: Blue Labelle Hand & Nail Oil Serum

Save

Save

Rated 5.00 out of 5
£5.75£16.50