Rose Oil Benefits – Rose Absolute

Rose Oil Benefits | Rose Absolute | Blue Labelle Skincare

 

 

 

 

 

Rose Oil Benefits

Beautiful Rose Oil is a boon to all skin types especially dry or ageing – it is used to reduce the appearance of wrinkles & skin blemishes. It has a toning & soothing affect on skin, and is used to balance moisture levels & skin tone.

Benefits for the Mind

Soothing and uplifting, especially for females, Rose Oil is known as an ultra-feminine oil. Used widely in Aromatherapy for calming treatments.

Extraction Techniques

To obtain essential oil from roses is a difficult process, it is a very delicate flower and perfume. In traditional steam distillation the petals clump together and the steam can’t get through so other techniques must be used. It is said to take 10,000 petals to make 1 drop of oil.

We use Rose Absolute – instead of steam distillation the oil is extracted through modern enfleurage solvent extraction; this produces higher yields as well as a richer & stronger perfume. Because no heat is used (compared to steam distillation) the aroma of Rose Absolute is said to be truer to the perfume of the Rose flower. 

Rose Oil Aroma

Exquisitely deep yet sweet.

Rose Oil History

Arguably the planet’s most popular flower and oil, for at least 1000 yrs Rose Oil has been distilled probably firstly in the Middle East, and it was enjoyed by all of the Ancient civilizations before that. 

The Greeks introduced the flower to Egypt where they were embraced by the culture; it is said that Cleopatra went to first greet Mark Anthony in a boat strewn in rose petals. 

It is synonymous with love and feminine energy, adorning wedding beds and given to lovers since time immemorial. 

Rose has also been used in medicinal treatments for centuries, for a multitude of ailments from hangovers to lung problems. 

Constituents

Citral, Eugenol, Geraniol, Citronellol, Farnesol, Linalool.

Find it in: Rose Absolute, Argan & Rose Oil and the Blue Labelle Moroccan Spa Set

 

Image by Llez (Own work) [GFDL (http://www.gnu.org/copyleft/fdl.html) or CC BY-SA 3.0 (http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/3.0)], via Wikimedia Commons

Leave a Reply