Palmarosa Oil – Palmarosa Essential Oil Benefits
We use certified organic Palmarosa Oil in our blends.
Aroma: A little like Rose Geranium, sweet yet dry.
Native to India, Palmarosa Oil is obtained from the leaves of a wild grass species in the lemon grass genus, harvesting should be done before the grass has gone to flower.
History: Also known as Indian Geranium oil, Palmarosa has been historically added to adulterated Rose oil due to its similar perfume. Medicinally it has been used as an anti-viral, bactericide, antiseptic and antifungal treatment. It was used abundantly to lower fevers and combat infection, and it promotes healing without scarring.
Main constituents: Citral, Geraniol, Farnesol, Limonen, Linalool
Palmarosa Essential Oil Benefits
Palmarosa has a wealth of benefits in skin care, including; cell regeneration, discouragement and smoothing of wrinkles, and healing and soothing of problem skin conditions such as acne or psoriasis. It restores skin moisture balance and helps regulate sebum production. This wide range of benefits means that Palmarosa is excellent for all skin types.
Properties for the mind: Palmarosa is said to promote recovery from stress, calm the mind, and reduce anxiety by lifting the spirit.
Alabama Essential Oils [Public domain], via Wikimedia Commons
Find it in the following products: