Sea Buckthorn Oil – Sea Buckthorn Oil Benefits for Skin

Sea Buckthorn Oil | Sea Buckthorn Oil Benefits for Skin | Blue Labelle

We use Certified Organic Supercritical CO2 Extract of Sea Buckthorn Berry Pulp

Plant Description
Hippophae rhamnoides

Deciduous shrub native to a wide area of Europe and Asia. In western Europe you’ll find it on the coasts where sea salt spray stops other plants from growing near it. The berries are nutritious but are more palatable once pressed and added to a juice. The extract we use is made from the pulp of the berries, which makes for a more nutrient-dense extract.

History of Sea Buckthorn

Sea Buckthorn has been used for thousands of years as both a food and in medicines. It has been found in ancient Chinese texts from the 6th century. In ancient Asian medicine the plant was known as “God Sent Medicine” and tribesmen of the Gobi used to use the plant to restore energy. Its Latin name comes from a Greek legend that sick horses came back to life full of energy after eating the berries – “trees that make horses shining”. During the Beijing Olympics Sea Buckthorn juice was the official drink of the Chinese athletes. Use of the plant’s nutritional content is growing in popularity with supplements using extracts of it.

Sea Buckthorn Oil Benefits for Skin

Sea Buckthorn Oil really is a power-house of bioactive nutritional content, and using Supercritical CO2 extraction is the most effective way of getting the full profile of an ingredient. It is known as one of the most vitamin and nutrient rich fruits in the world, containing over 190 nutrients & phytonutrients including flavonoids (36 kinds), carotenoids (it has the richest source of Vitamin A aka Beta Carotene), polyphenols and the strongest antioxidant profile of any superfruit with Vitamin A D E and K all present. Of course its fatty acid list is comprehensive with 22, including essential fatty acids Omega 3 and Omega 6, Omega 9, and it holds the highest concentration of Omega 7 Palmitoleic acid of any source. Omega 7 has only relatively recently come into the spotlight in skincare, particularly for its anti-ageing properties, and so the popularity of Sea Buckthorn will only increase in the years to come.

Find it in the following products:

Save

Save

Save

Save

£7.50£22.00
£18.00£38.00
£5.75£16.50

Leave a Reply