Raspberry Seed Oil – Raspberry Seed Oil Benefits
We use Cold-Pressed (Raw), Unrefined and Certified Organic Red Raspberry Seed Oil
A precious oil, high in alpha & gamma tocopherols (Vitamin E), other antioxidants and polyphenols. Rich in Vitamin A and essential fatty acids Omega 3 and Omega 6.
General perennials with woody stems. Raspberries are an important commercial fruit crop, grown in all temperate areas of the world. It is recommended to use Organic Raspberry Seed oil rather than non-organic as it is one of the fruit and vegetables that absorbs the pesticides that are sprayed on them – we’ve read that around 39 different pesticides are sprayed on Raspberry crops – yikes, choose Organic wherever you can!
A Brief History
This plant has been used in folk medicine for a very long time, with many different uses, including making tea out of the leaves. Evidence has been found of Palaeolithic cave dwellers ate raspberries, as we all have ever since.
Raspberry Seed Oil Benefits & Composition
Raspberry Seed Oil is rich in phytonutrients including very rich in alpha and gamma tocopherols aka antioxidant Vitamin E, as well as other antioxidant polyphenols, plus Vitamin A. It contains the polyphenols ellagitannin and anthocyanin; powerful phytonutrient antioxidants that help keep skin cells rejuvenated and protected against skin damage. Raspberry Seed Oil is also very rich in alpha linolenic Omega 3, and Omega 6 fatty acids, up to 83% of its composition can be made up of these Essential Fatty Acids (EFAs). Being high in EFAs means Raspberry Seed Oil helps the skin’s natural barrier function, protecting it from the environment and at the same time leaving it nourished soft and smooth.
Organic Red Raspberry Seed oil really is a champion in the natural skincare world. A scientific study showed it had an equivalent SPF as high as between 28-50 rivalling Titanium Oxide as a natural broad spectrum UV protectant sunscreen (Oomah et al 2000), although the use of an ingredient as a sunscreen must be laboratory tested thoroughly, and other factors including absorption rate and viscosity are vital in determining the sun protection factor of it.
The nutritional content of Red Raspberry Seed Oil leads it to be used as anti-inflammatory to skin conditions including eczema and psoriasis. Its vitamin content and thin dry nature results in it being prescribed for acne-prone skin, but it is also nourishing, softening, and helps the skin to retain its own moisture.
Find it in: Blue Labelle biologique Moringa & Raspberry Seed Face Oil