Moringa Oil – Moringa Oil Benefits
We use Certified Organic, Cold-Pressed Unrefined and Fairly Traded Moringa Oil from Small Farm Co-operatives.
Moringa Oil – Plant Description
The Moringa tree is known by over 200 names including The Miracle Tree, and is a fast-growing drought-resistant plant, that likes dry hot conditions. Indigenous to India, it is now grown in many countries throughout Africa, Asia, and Latin America, although India is the biggest grower.
Many different parts of the tree are used for everything from highly nutritious foods & teas, to traditional Ayurvedic medicines. It is currently being used to combat starvation in poor countries due to its ability to grow in poor conditions and its high nutritional content.
The oil is cold-pressed from the big seeds housed in long pods, and has been said to be one of the “greatest cosmetic oils ever discovered”.
A Brief History of Moringa
There is evidence of Moringa leaves being used as a medicinal herb over 4000 years ago in Northern India. Ayurvedic medicine states 300 diseases that can be prevented by Moringa.
The tree was spread eastward to Asia, and also westward to Egypt and the Mediterranean, then to the Americas.
The ancient Egyptians used Moringa oil to protect their skin from the harsh desert weather, as well as to keep skin soft and smelling sweet. Amphorae of the oil were found in tombs in the Valley of the Kings, for use in the afterlife. This puts the oil up there as prized by the Pharaoh.
The Egyptians introduced it to the Greeks and Romans, and beyond.
Moringa Oil Benefits
Moringa oil contains as high as 72% Oleic Omega 9 acid, which penetrates the skin deeply nourishing it, as well as aiding regeneration. It also contains Palmitic and Stearic acids.
Moringa oil is said to contain hundreds of antioxidant compounds including Vitamins A, B, C and E, which help to keep skin youthful by limiting oxidative damage from free radicals. It also helps to keep the oil stable for many years. Time, pollution and the sun all increase the potential for free radical damage, so by having such high antioxidant levels Moringa Oil is an excellent anti-ageing oil, keeping the skin healthy and youthful.
It is said to give a luminous quality to the skin whilst balancing oil production as it purifies the skin, meaning it is great for congested or problem skin.
Moringa truly is a wonder oil which has quickly become one of our favourites, and we’re sure it will feature in more and more organic skincare products.
Find it in: Blue Labelle biologique Moringa & Raspberry Seed Face Oil
Receive a discount code by signing up to our emails at the bottom of the website.
Image: Forest & Kim Starr [CC-BY-3.0 (http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/3.0)], via Wikimedia Commons