Macadamia Oil – Macadamia Oil Benefits
We use Cold-Pressed and Certified Organic Macadamia Oil
Macadamia Plant Description
Evergreen tree native to Australia that can grow to up to 12m tall, the flowers are white to purple, and the fruit is very hard containing one or two seeds.
A Brief History of Macadamia
It wasn’t until 1828 that the first European ‘discovered’ the Macadamia nut in Queensland, but of course the Aboriginal people had been using it for thousands of years. It was eaten raw or roasted forming an important part of their diet, and oil was extracted from the nut and used in medicines as well as for cosmetic use.
Macadamia Oil Benefits
Macadamia oil absorbs deeply into the skin, having been described as a ‘vanishing oil’ and is unique amongst plant oils in that it is made up of around 80% monounsaturated fatty acids, which are great for our skin. One of the fatty acids in Macadamia oil is Omega 7 Palmitoleic acid, indeed in plant form it is only Macadamia and Sea Buckthorn oil that contains it. Palmitoleic acid is found in the human sebum (oil) and is essential for delaying cell and skin ageing, but the concentration of it in the skin decreases as we get older, hence Macadamia Oil is a brilliant oil for ageing skin. Omega 7 can remedy symptoms of ageing by boosting collagen production, protecting against oxidation (anti-oxidant) and enhancing the ability for skin to retain moisture.
Macadamia’s oleic acid content helps it to absorb as well as keep skin moisturised and skin cells regenerate healthily, its linoleic content helps dehydrated dry skin perform better. It truly is a unique oil for dry and ageing skin which is why we chose it as the base of our Argan & Sea Buckthorn Face Oil.
Image used: Forest & Kim Starr [CC-BY-3.0 (http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/3.0)], via Wikimedia Commons