Frankincense Oil – Benefits & History
We use Certified Organic Frankincense from a fairly traded community project in our skincare.
Aroma: citrus-like yet woody, deep.
Frankincense oil originates from the Middle East and the oil is made from the resin, which is obtained from making incisions in the bark.
History: Probably most famous for the Christian story of the Three Wise Men offering it with gold and myrrh to the baby Jesus; Frankincense has been treasured for its aroma and medicinal qualities since records began, and no doubt before. Meaning ‘real incense’ in French, it was burnt as an offering to Ra and Horus by the Egyptians, who also used as a skin rejuvenator, and every part of the tree was utilised throughout the ancient world to cure ailments; the Greek physician and botanist Pedanius Dioscorides wrote about its ability to treat skin conditions.
Main constituent: Linalool
Frankincense Oil Benefits for Skin
The ancient Egyptians knew what they were doing, and as they used Frankincense to rejuvenate the skin, we do the same today. Not only is it reputed to smooth out wrinkles and revitalise ageing skin, but its astringent qualities also make for an excellent treatment for oily skin. It can also be effective on skin complaints such as inflammation and wounds and is said to be able to reduce scarring including stretch marks.
Properties for the mind: Relaxing, calming, soothing, yet refreshing.